For our tour description, itinerary, past triplists, dates, fees, and more, please VISIT OUR TOUR PAGE.
See this triplist in printable PDF format with media only on page 1.
With regard to the weather our September 2012 tour was one of the strangest Kenya tours we've ever done; wet, lush and green across most areas north of the equator, record flood levels at lakes Baringo and Nakuru, and then dry as a bone to the south of Nairobi and through to the coast. It seems to be a familiar story from whoever you talk to around the world -- the climate it seems, is changing and unpredictable.
But just how did all this affect the list of birds and mammals we saw? As always -- with many surprises, a few misses, and on the whole many, many that were wonderful and unexpected. It turned out to be a fabulous trip, primarily thanks to our small group of participants who not only got along very well, but also had great looks at virtually every species. Bird highlights included super-close Jackson's Francolins on Mt. Kenya, watching the 'umbrella-feeding' action of Black Heron at Lake Victoria, Crowned Hawk-Eagle low over the forest at Mountain Lodge, Crab-Plovers at Mida Creek, Great Blue Turacos in a fruiting tree, scope views of the rarely seen Red-chested Owlet at Kakamega, a day roosting Sokoke Scops-Owl in Sokoke Forest, a cute White-browed Crombec in the Tugen Hills, the extremely localised Heuglin's Masked-Weaver in the far west, and the critically endangered Taita Thrush in (of course) the Taita Hills.
It was not just the birds, though, that made this such a fabulous tour. We had amazing close encounters with a Leopard right beside our vehicle at Samburu, Lion in three different locations, seven Cheetah (including one with three kittens), a Black Rhino, the rare Grevy's Zebra, shy Lesser Kudu, and the spectacle of thousands of Blue Wildebeest and other plains game in Masai Mara.
As usual our tour began in Nairobi National Park with our first Ostrich, Black-shouldered Kite, and Rufous-naped Larks on the plains, Black Crake, (African) Purple Swamphen, and Malachite Kingfisher at a small pool, and a variety of the more widespread highland mousebirds, thrushes, sunbirds, weavers, and waxbills along the woodland fringes -- Purple Grenadier was everyone's favorite.
We then headed north, visiting both Mt. Kenya and the arid bush country still further north at Samburu. Mt. Kenya area highlights included good looks at African Black Duck, a low circling Crowned Hawk-Eagle, spectacular Gray Crowned-Cranes, Red-fronted Parrot, Hartlaub's Turaco, boisterous White-headed Woodhoopoes, Black-tailed Oriole, Black-throated Apalis, and Tacazze and Golden-winged sunbirds. During a day trip to the higher slopes at 10,000 ft. we enjoyed super close looks at the endemic Jackson's Francolin and the secretive Abyssinian Ground-Thrush. Mammals at Mountain Lodge included Large-spotted Genet, the strange Tree Hyrax, Bushbuck, African Buffalo, and the tiny, shy Suni.
Samburu brought us an entirely different selection of birds and mammals, with just a few of these arid country specials being (Somali) Ostrich, Vulturine Guineafowl, Buff-crested Bustard, Black-faced Sandgrouse, White-headed Mousebird, Somali Bee-eater, Pygmy Batis, Rosy-patched Bushshrike, Mouse-colored Penduline-Tit, Yellow-vented Eremomela, and perhaps Africa's most gorgeous bird -- Golden-breasted Starling! The mammals were also spectacular with a female Leopard walking right next to our vehicle, four Lions, good numbers of African Elephant, and all three local specials -- Grevy's Zebra, Reticulated Giraffe, and Beisa Oryx.
We then headed west to the Great Rift Valley and Lake Baringo, where unprecedented rains had raised the lake level by an amazing 20 feet. The flooded lodge was closed and called for a quick change of plan, which meant basing ourselves 35 kms. away at Bogoria Spa Resort. It wasn't a bad move as we saw our only Purple Heron of the tour here, and then with the help of local guides had a fabulous time during our day trip to the Baringo area; Verreaux's Eagle, Spotted Thick-knee, Three-banded Courser, White-bellied Go-away-bird, African Scops-Owl, Northern White-faced Owl, Grayish Eagle-Owl, Jackson's and Hemprich's hornbills, Somali Tit, Brown Babbler, Brown-tailed Chat, Bristle-crowned Starling, Beautiful Sunbird, White-billed Buffalo-Weaver, and Northern Masked-Weaver were just a few of the most memorable birds.
We then continued still further west to the Kitale area, Saiwa Swamp, and the Kongelai Escarpment. The old escarpment road makes it possible to bird from farmland at over 7000 ft. down to dry bush country at 4000 ft. Saiwa Swamp adds a further wetland habitat and the list here is always incredible. Again just a few highlights included Little Bittern, Tambourine Dove, Ross's and White-crested turacos, African Cuckoo, Meyer's Parrot, Broad-billed Roller, Double-toothed Barbet, Greater Honeyguide, Black-throated Wattle-eye, White Helmetshrike, Gray-headed Bushshrike, Semi-collared Flycatcher (a rare migrant in Kenya), Black-collared Apalis, Bronze-tailed Glossy-Starling, ten species of sunbirds (including the very localized Western Violet-backed) and the even less well known Heuglin's Masked-Weaver.
We then drove south to the famous Kakamega Forest, where over 40 species of birds occur which are found nowhere else in Kenya. Three nights in this area gave us time to slowly walk the forest trails discovering such colorful species as African Green-Pigeon, Great Blue Turaco, African Emerald Cuckoo, Yellow-billed Barbet, Luehder's Bushshrike, Snowy-crowned Robin-Chat, and Red-headed Bluebill. A displaying African Broadbill was a real treat, as was a great scope look at the rare Red-chested Owlet. Skulkers like Black-faced Rufous-Warbler, Brown-chested Alethe, and Equatorial Akalat were also carefully searched for and added to our list, and each evening we returned to the comfort of the Rondo Retreat where dozens of noisy Black-and-white-casqued Hornbills came to roost.
After a brief stay at Kisumu where Black-billed Barbets and Eastern Plantain-eaters stole the show, we returned to the Rift Valley at Lake Nakuru. Here, due to the incredible rise in water levels, the lake had changed from alkaline to almost fresh water and the numbers of flamingoes were low, though close views of about 1000 Greaters and 5000 Lessers were still pretty spectacular. Even more wonderful though were the incredible numbers of ducks, storks, cormorants, pelicans, herons, ibis, gulls, and terns, which occurred right alongside the newly raised roadway.
Before we returned to Nairobi (and on to Masai Mara), we spent a night at another Rift Valley lake: Naivasha. Here we saw more water birds, breeding Rueppell's Griffons (at Hell's Gate Gorge) and Sharpe's Longclaw (a localized endemic) on the southern Aberdare Range.
As always 'the Mara' was truly spectacular, with thousands of Blue Wildebeest amongst the many hundreds of other antelopes, gazelles, and zebras. Spotted Hyaena, Lion, and two Cheetah were real favorites, and we also enjoyed some great close encounters with Elephants, a cute Black-cheeked White-nosed Monkey, and two charming Klipspringers right along the roadside. Birds of course were high priority, with Red-winged Francolin (rare here), Saddle-billed Stork, Rufous-bellied Heron, Secretary-bird, Caspian Plover, Schalow's Turaco, and a very friendly Moustached Grass-Warbler being the icing on the cake.
After a night in Nairobi, we then began the final leg of our tour with a drive to Tsavo East and a day trip to the Taita Hills. In the remnant forest patches on these hills are the only surviving members of several critically endangered birds, and once again we had tremendous success in finding each of the 'Taita' specials, including the 'Taita' thrush, white-eye, and apalis.
The coast was, as always, a great finale to the tour, with numerous new species and some of our best views ever of Sokoke Pipit and day roosting Sokoke Scops-Owl. We also saw many of the other 'forest specials' including Fasciated Snake-Eagle (perched in the open), Fischer's Turaco, Mangrove Kingfisher, Green Barbet, Green Tinkerbird, Mombasa Woodpecker, Chestnut-fronted Helmetshrike, Yellow Flycatcher, Scaly Babbler, Plain-backed and Amani sunbirds, Malindi Pipit (rare this far south) and Clarke's Weaver. A visit to the nearby Mida Creek gave us close looks at numerous migrant shorebirds, including one of the tour favorites -- the magnificent Crab-Plover -- sole member of the family Dromadidae.
Many thanks to all for joining me on this wonderful African adventure.
--Terry
KEYS FOR THIS LIST
One of the following keys may be shown in brackets for individual species as appropriate: * = heard only, I = introduced, E = endemic, N = nesting, a = austral migrant, b = boreal migrant
Struthionidae (Ostrich)
OSTRICH (COMMON) (Struthio camelus massaicus)
OSTRICH (SOMALI) (Struthio camelus molybdophanes)
Anatidae (Ducks, Geese, and Waterfowl)
WHITE-FACED WHISTLING-DUCK (Dendrocygna viduata)
FULVOUS WHISTLING-DUCK (Dendrocygna bicolor)
WHITE-BACKED DUCK (Thalassornis leuconotus)
EGYPTIAN GOOSE (Alopochen aegyptiaca)
SPUR-WINGED GOOSE (Plectropterus gambensis)
AFRICAN BLACK DUCK (Anas sparsa)
YELLOW-BILLED DUCK (Anas undulata)
RED-BILLED DUCK (Anas erythrorhyncha)
HOTTENTOT TEAL (Anas hottentota)
CAPE TEAL (Anas capensis)
SOUTHERN POCHARD (Netta erythrophthalma)
MACCOA DUCK (Oxyura maccoa)
Numididae (Guineafowl)
HELMETED GUINEAFOWL (Numida meleagris)
VULTURINE GUINEAFOWL (Acryllium vulturinum)
Phasianidae (Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies)
COQUI FRANCOLIN (Francolinus coqui)
CRESTED FRANCOLIN (Francolinus sephaena)
RED-WINGED FRANCOLIN (Francolinus levaillantii)
SCALY FRANCOLIN (Francolinus squamatus)
YELLOW-NECKED FRANCOLIN (Francolinus leucoscepus)
RED-NECKED FRANCOLIN (Francolinus afer)
JACKSON'S FRANCOLIN (Francolinus jacksoni)
Podicipedidae (Grebes)
LITTLE GREBE (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
Phoenicopteridae (Flamingos)
GREATER FLAMINGO (Phoenicopterus roseus)
LESSER FLAMINGO (Phoenicopterus minor)
Ciconiidae (Storks)
WOOLLY-NECKED STORK (Ciconia episcopus)
SADDLE-BILLED STORK (Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis)
MARABOU STORK (Leptoptilos crumeniferus)
YELLOW-BILLED STORK (Mycteria ibis)
Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants and Shags)
GREAT CORMORANT (Phalacrocorax carbo)
LONG-TAILED CORMORANT (Phalacrocorax africanus)
Pelecanidae (Pelicans)
GREAT WHITE PELICAN (Pelecanus onocrotalus)
PINK-BACKED PELICAN (Pelecanus rufescens)
Scopidae (Hamerkop)
HAMERKOP (Scopus umbretta)
Ardeidae (Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns)
LITTLE BITTERN (Ixobrychus minutus)
GRAY HERON (Ardea cinerea)
BLACK-HEADED HERON (Ardea melanocephala)
PURPLE HERON (Ardea purpurea)
GREAT EGRET (Ardea alba)
INTERMEDIATE EGRET (Mesophoyx intermedia)
LITTLE EGRET (Egretta garzetta)
BLACK HERON (Egretta ardesiaca)
CATTLE EGRET (Bubulcus ibis)
SQUACCO HERON (Ardeola ralloides)
MADAGASCAR POND-HERON (Ardeola idae)
RUFOUS-BELLIED HERON (Ardeola rufiventris)
STRIATED HERON (Butorides striata)
Threskiornithidae (Ibises and Spoonbills)
GLOSSY IBIS (Plegadis falcinellus)
SACRED IBIS (Threskiornis aethiopicus)
HADADA IBIS (Bostrychia hagedash)
AFRICAN SPOONBILL (Platalea alba)
Accipitridae (Hawks, Eagles, and Kites)
AFRICAN CUCKOO-HAWK (Aviceda cuculoides)
BLACK-SHOULDERED KITE (Elanus caeruleus)
BLACK KITE (Milvus migrans)
AFRICAN FISH-EAGLE (Haliaeetus vocifer)
PALM-NUT VULTURE (Gypohierax angolensis)
HOODED VULTURE (Necrosyrtes monachus)
WHITE-BACKED VULTURE (Gyps africanus)
RUEPPELL'S GRIFFON (Gyps rueppellii)
LAPPET-FACED VULTURE (Torgos tracheliotus)
BLACK-BREASTED SNAKE-EAGLE (Circaetus pectoralis)
BROWN SNAKE-EAGLE (Circaetus cinereus)
FASCIATED SNAKE-EAGLE (Circaetus fasciolatus)
BATELEUR (Terathopius ecaudatus)
AFRICAN MARSH-HARRIER (Circus ranivorus)
AFRICAN HARRIER-HAWK (Polyboroides typus)
LIZARD BUZZARD (Kaupifalco monogrammicus)
EASTERN CHANTING-GOSHAWK (Melierax poliopterus)
GABAR GOSHAWK (Micronisus gabar)
SHIKRA (Accipiter badius)
RUFOUS-CHESTED SPARROWHAWK (Accipiter rufiventris)
BLACK GOSHAWK (Accipiter melanoleucus)
COMMON BUZZARD (STEPPE) (Buteo buteo vulpinus)
MOUNTAIN BUZZARD (Buteo oreophilus)
AUGUR BUZZARD (Buteo augur)
TAWNY EAGLE (Aquila rapax)
VERREAUX'S EAGLE (Aquila verreauxii)
WAHLBERG'S EAGLE (Hieraaetus wahlbergi)
LONG-CRESTED EAGLE (Lophaetus occipitalis)
CROWNED HAWK-EAGLE (Stephanoaetus coronatus)
Sagittariidae (Secretary-bird)
SECRETARY-BIRD (Sagittarius serpentarius)
Falconidae (Falcons and Caracaras)
PYGMY FALCON (Polihierax semitorquatus)
GRAY KESTREL (Falco ardosiaceus)
LANNER FALCON (Falco biarmicus)
PEREGRINE FALCON (Falco peregrinus)
Otididae (Bustards)
KORI BUSTARD (Ardeotis kori)
BUFF-CRESTED BUSTARD (Eupodotis gindiana)
BLACK-BELLIED BUSTARD (Lissotis melanogaster)
Rallidae (Rails, Gallinules, and Coots)
BLACK CRAKE (Amaurornis flavirostra)
PURPLE SWAMPHEN (AFRICAN) (Porphyrio porphyrio madagascariensis)
EURASIAN MOORHEN (Gallinula chloropus)
RED-KNOBBED COOT (Fulica cristata)
Gruidae (Cranes)
GRAY CROWNED-CRANE (Balearica regulorum)
Burhinidae (Thick-knees)
WATER THICK-KNEE (Burhinus vermiculatus)
SPOTTED THICK-KNEE (Burhinus capensis)
Charadriidae (Plovers and Lapwings)
LONG-TOED LAPWING (Vanellus crassirostris)
BLACKSMITH PLOVER (Vanellus armatus)
SPUR-WINGED PLOVER (Vanellus spinosus)
BLACK-WINGED LAPWING (Vanellus melanopterus)
CROWNED LAPWING (Vanellus coronatus)
WATTLED LAPWING (Vanellus senegallus)
BLACK-BELLIED PLOVER (Pluvialis squatarola)
LESSER SAND-PLOVER (Charadrius mongolus)
GREATER SAND-PLOVER (Charadrius leschenaultii)
CASPIAN PLOVER (Charadrius asiaticus)
COMMON RINGED PLOVER (Charadrius hiaticula)
THREE-BANDED PLOVER (Charadrius tricollaris)
Dromadidae (Crab Plover)
CRAB PLOVER (Dromas ardeola)
Recurvirostridae (Stilts and Avocets)
BLACK-WINGED STILT (Himantopus himantopus)
PIED AVOCET (Recurvirostra avosetta)
Jacanidae (Jacanas)
AFRICAN JACANA (Actophilornis africanus)
Scolopacidae (Sandpipers and Allies)
TEREK SANDPIPER (Xenus cinereus)
COMMON SANDPIPER (Actitis hypoleucos)
GREEN SANDPIPER (Tringa ochropus)
COMMON GREENSHANK (Tringa nebularia)
MARSH SANDPIPER (Tringa stagnatilis)
WOOD SANDPIPER (Tringa glareola)
WHIMBREL (EUROPEAN) (Numenius phaeopus phaeopus)
EURASIAN CURLEW (Numenius arquata)
BLACK-TAILED GODWIT (Limosa limosa)
RUDDY TURNSTONE (Arenaria interpres)
SANDERLING (Calidris alba)
LITTLE STINT (Calidris minuta)
CURLEW SANDPIPER (Calidris ferruginea)
RUFF (Philomachus pugnax)
Glareolidae (Pratincoles and Coursers)
SOMALI COURSER (Cursorius somalensis)
TEMMINCK'S COURSER (Cursorius temminckii)
THREE-BANDED COURSER (Rhinoptilus cinctus)
ROCK PRATINCOLE (Glareola nuchalis)
Laridae (Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers)
GRAY-HOODED GULL (Chroicocephalus cirrocephalus)
SOOTY GULL (Ichthyaetus hemprichii)
LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL (Larus fuscus)
LESSER BLACK-BACKED GULL (HEUGLIN'S) (Larus fuscus heuglini)
GULL-BILLED TERN (Gelochelidon nilotica)
WHITE-WINGED TERN (Chlidonias leucopterus)
WHISKERED TERN (Chlidonias hybrida)
COMMON TERN (Sterna hirundo)
GREAT CRESTED TERN (Thalasseus bergii)
LESSER CRESTED TERN (Thalasseus bengalensis)
Pteroclidae (Sandgrouse)
BLACK-FACED SANDGROUSE (Pterocles decoratus)
Columbidae (Pigeons and Doves)
ROCK PIGEON (Columba livia)
SPECKLED PIGEON (Columba guinea)
DUSKY TURTLE-DOVE (Streptopelia lugens)
MOURNING COLLARED-DOVE (Streptopelia decipiens)
RED-EYED DOVE (Streptopelia semitorquata)
RING-NECKED DOVE (Streptopelia capicola)
LAUGHING DOVE (Streptopelia senegalensis)
EMERALD-SPOTTED WOOD-DOVE (Turtur chalcospilos)
BLUE-SPOTTED WOOD-DOVE (Turtur afer)
TAMBOURINE DOVE (Turtur tympanistria)
NAMAQUA DOVE (Oena capensis)
AFRICAN GREEN-PIGEON (Treron calvus)
Psittacidae (Parrots)
YELLOW-COLLARED LOVEBIRD (Agapornis personatus)
RED-FRONTED PARROT (Poicephalus gulielmi)
MEYER'S PARROT (Poicephalus meyeri)
RED-BELLIED PARROT (Poicephalus rufiventris)
Musophagidae (Turacos)
GREAT BLUE TURACO (Corythaeola cristata)
SCHALOW'S TURACO (Tauraco schalowi)
WHITE-CRESTED TURACO (Tauraco leucolophus)
FISCHER'S TURACO (Tauraco fischeri)
HARTLAUB'S TURACO (Tauraco hartlaubi)
ROSS'S TURACO (Musophaga rossae)
BARE-FACED GO-AWAY-BIRD (Corythaixoides personatus)
WHITE-BELLIED GO-AWAY-BIRD (Corythaixoides leucogaster)
EASTERN PLANTAIN-EATER (Crinifer zonurus)
Cuculidae (Cuckoos)
THICK-BILLED CUCKOO (Pachycoccyx audeberti)
RED-CHESTED CUCKOO (Cuculus solitarius)
BLACK CUCKOO (Cuculus clamosus)
AFRICAN CUCKOO (Cuculus gularis)
KLAAS'S CUCKOO (Chrysococcyx klaas)
AFRICAN EMERALD CUCKOO (Chrysococcyx cupreus)
DIDERIC CUCKOO (Chrysococcyx caprius)
YELLOWBILL (Ceuthmochares aereus)
BLUE-HEADED COUCAL (Centropus monachus)
SENEGAL COUCAL (Centropus senegalensis)
WHITE-BROWED COUCAL (Centropus superciliosus)
Strigidae (Owls)
SOKOKE SCOPS-OWL (Otus ireneae)
AFRICAN SCOPS-OWL (Otus senegalensis)
NORTHERN WHITE-FACED OWL (Ptilopsis leucotis)
CAPE EAGLE-OWL (Bubo capensis mackinderi)
GRAYISH EAGLE-OWL (Bubo cinerascens)
PEARL-SPOTTED OWLET (Glaucidium perlatum)
RED-CHESTED OWLET (Glaucidium tephronotum)
AFRICAN WOOD-OWL (Strix woodfordii)
Caprimulgidae (Nightjars and Allies)
SLENDER-TAILED NIGHTJAR (Caprimulgus clarus)
Apodidae (Swifts)
MOTTLED SPINETAIL (Telacanthura ussheri)
NYANZA SWIFT (Apus niansae)
LITTLE SWIFT (Apus affinis)
AFRICAN PALM-SWIFT (Cypsiurus parvus)
Coliidae (Mousebirds)
SPECKLED MOUSEBIRD (Colius striatus)
WHITE-HEADED MOUSEBIRD (Colius leucocephalus)
BLUE-NAPED MOUSEBIRD (Urocolius macrourus)
Trogonidae (Trogons)
NARINA TROGON (Apaloderma narina)
Alcedinidae (Kingfishers)
MALACHITE KINGFISHER (Corythornis cristatus)
AFRICAN PYGMY-KINGFISHER (Ispidina picta)
GRAY-HEADED KINGFISHER (Halcyon leucocephala)
WOODLAND KINGFISHER (Halcyon senegalensis)
MANGROVE KINGFISHER (Halcyon senegaloides)
STRIPED KINGFISHER (Halcyon chelicuti)
GIANT KINGFISHER (Megaceryle maximus)
PIED KINGFISHER (Ceryle rudis)
Meropidae (Bee-eaters)
WHITE-FRONTED BEE-EATER (Merops bullockoides)
LITTLE BEE-EATER (Merops pusillus)
CINNAMON-CHESTED BEE-EATER (Merops oreobates)
SOMALI BEE-EATER (Merops revoilii)
WHITE-THROATED BEE-EATER (Merops albicollis)
MADAGASCAR BEE-EATER (Merops superciliosus)
NORTHERN CARMINE BEE-EATER (Merops nubicus)
Coraciidae (Rollers)
LILAC-BREASTED ROLLER (Coracias caudatus)
RUFOUS-CROWNED ROLLER (Coracias naevius)
BROAD-BILLED ROLLER (Eurystomus glaucurus)
Upupidae (Hoopoes)
EURASIAN HOOPOE (AFRICAN) (Upupa epops africana)
Phoeniculidae (Woodhoopoes and Scimitar-bills)
GREEN WOODHOOPOE (Phoeniculus purpureus)
WHITE-HEADED WOODHOOPOE (Phoeniculus bollei)
COMMON SCIMITAR-BILL (Rhinopomastus cyanomelas)
ABYSSINIAN SCIMITAR-BILL (Rhinopomastus minor)
Bucerotidae (Hornbills)
NORTHERN RED-BILLED HORNBILL (Tockus erythrorhynchus)
EASTERN YELLOW-BILLED HORNBILL (Tockus flavirostris)
JACKSON'S HORNBILL (Tockus jacksoni)
VON DER DECKEN'S HORNBILL (Tockus deckeni)
CROWNED HORNBILL (Tockus alboterminatus)
HEMPRICH'S HORNBILL (Tockus hemprichii)
AFRICAN GRAY HORNBILL (Tockus nasutus)
TRUMPETER HORNBILL (Ceratogymna bucinator)
SILVERY-CHEEKED HORNBILL (Ceratogymna brevis)
BLACK-AND-WHITE-CASQUED HORNBILL (Ceratogymna subcylindrica)
Lybiidae (African Barbets)
YELLOW-BILLED BARBET (Trachyphonus purpuratus)
RED-AND-YELLOW BARBET (Trachyphonus erythrocephalus)
D'ARNAUD'S BARBET (Trachyphonus darnaudii)
D'ARNAUD'S BARBET (USAMBIRO) (Trachyphonus darnaudii usambiro)
GRAY-THROATED BARBET (Gymnobucco bonapartei)
GREEN BARBET (Stactolaema olivacea)
GREEN TINKERBIRD (Pogoniulus simplex)
MOUSTACHED TINKERBIRD (Pogoniulus leucomystax)
YELLOW-RUMPED TINKERBIRD (Pogoniulus bilineatus bilineatus)
RED-FRONTED TINKERBIRD (Pogoniulus pusillus)
YELLOW-SPOTTED BARBET (Buccanodon duchaillui)
HAIRY-BREASTED BARBET (Tricholaema hirsuta)
RED-FRONTED BARBET (Tricholaema diademata)
SPOT-FLANKED BARBET (Tricholaema lacrymosa)
WHITE-HEADED BARBET (Lybius leucocephalus)
BLACK-BILLED BARBET (Lybius guifsobalito)
DOUBLE-TOOTHED BARBET (Lybius bidentatus)
Indicatoridae (Honeyguides)
PALLID HONEYGUIDE (Indicator meliphilus)
LESSER HONEYGUIDE (Indicator minor)
SCALY-THROATED HONEYGUIDE (Indicator variegatus)
GREATER HONEYGUIDE (Indicator indicator)
Picidae (Woodpeckers)
RUFOUS-NECKED WRYNECK (Jynx ruficollis)
NUBIAN WOODPECKER (Campethera nubica)
MOMBASA WOODPECKER (Campethera mombassica)
BROWN-EARED WOODPECKER (Campethera caroli)
CARDINAL WOODPECKER (Dendropicos fuscescens)
GRAY WOODPECKER (Dendropicos goertae)
GRAY-HEADED WOODPECKER (Dendropicos spodocephalus rhodeogaster)
Calyptomenidae (African and Green Broadbills)
AFRICAN BROADBILL (Smithornis capensis)
Platysteiridae (Wattle-eyes and Batises)
BROWN-THROATED WATTLE-EYE (Platysteira cyanea)
BLACK-THROATED WATTLE-EYE (Platysteira peltata)
JAMESON'S WATTLE-EYE (Platysteira jamesoni)
SHORT-TAILED BATIS (Batis mixta)
CHINSPOT BATIS (Batis molitor)
PALE BATIS (Batis soror)
PYGMY BATIS (Batis perkeo)
Prionopidae (Helmetshrikes and Allies)
WHITE HELMETSHRIKE (Prionops plumatus)
RETZ'S HELMETSHRIKE (Prionops retzii)
CHESTNUT-FRONTED HELMETSHRIKE (Prionops scopifrons)
Malaconotidae (Bushshrikes and Allies)
BRUBRU (Nilaus afer)
NORTHERN PUFFBACK (Dryoscopus gambensis)
BLACK-BACKED PUFFBACK (Dryoscopus cubla)
BLACK-CROWNED TCHAGRA (Tchagra senegalus)
BROWN-CROWNED TCHAGRA (Tchagra australis)
THREE-STREAKED TCHAGRA (Tchagra jamesi)
LUEHDER'S BUSHSHRIKE (Laniarius luehderi)
TROPICAL BOUBOU (Laniarius aethiopicus)
ZANZIBAR BOUBOU (Laniarius sublacteus)
PAPYRUS GONOLEK (Laniarius mufumbiri)
SLATE-COLORED BOUBOU (Laniarius funebris)
ROSY-PATCHED BUSHSHRIKE (Rhodophoneus cruentus)
GRAY-GREEN BUSHSHRIKE (Telophorus bocagei)
SULPHUR-BREASTED BUSHSHRIKE (Telophorus sulfureopectus)
BLACK-FRONTED BUSHSHRIKE (Telophorus nigrifrons)
FOUR-COLORED BUSHSHRIKE (Telophorus viridis)
GRAY-HEADED BUSHSHRIKE (Malaconotus blanchoti)
Campephagidae (Cuckoo-shrikes)
PETIT'S CUCKOO-SHRIKE (Campephaga petiti)
BLACK CUCKOO-SHRIKE (Campephaga flava)
PURPLE-THROATED CUCKOO-SHRIKE (Campephaga quiscalina)
Laniidae (Shrikes)
GRAY-BACKED FISCAL (Lanius excubitoroides)
LONG-TAILED FISCAL (Lanius cabanisi)
TAITA FISCAL (Lanius dorsalis)
MACKINNON'S SHRIKE (Lanius mackinnoni)
COMMON FISCAL (Lanius collaris)
WHITE-RUMPED SHRIKE (Eurocephalus rueppelli)
Oriolidae (Old World Orioles)
EURASIAN GOLDEN ORIOLE (Oriolus oriolus)
AFRICAN GOLDEN ORIOLE (Oriolus auratus)
WESTERN BLACK-HEADED ORIOLE (Oriolus brachyrhynchus)
AFRICAN BLACK-HEADED ORIOLE (Oriolus larvatus)
BLACK-TAILED ORIOLE (Oriolus percivali)
Dicruridae (Drongos)
SQUARE-TAILED DRONGO (Dicrurus ludwigii)
FORK-TAILED DRONGO (Dicrurus adsimilis)
Monarchidae (Monarch Flycatchers)
AFRICAN PARADISE-FLYCATCHER (Terpsiphone viridis)
Corvidae (Crows, Jays, and Magpies)
HOUSE CROW (Corvus splendens)
CAPE CROW (Corvus capensis)
PIED CROW (Corvus albus)
FAN-TAILED RAVEN (Corvus rhipidurus)
Alaudidae (Larks)
RED-WINGED LARK (Mirafra hypermetra)
RUFOUS-NAPED LARK (Mirafra africana)
PINK-BREASTED LARK (Calendulauda poecilosterna)
FOXY LARK (Calendulauda alopex intercedens)
FISCHER'S SPARROW-LARK (Eremopterix leucopareia)
RED-CAPPED LARK (Calandrella cinerea)
Hirundinidae (Swallows)
PLAIN MARTIN (Riparia paludicola)
BANDED MARTIN (Riparia cincta)
ROCK MARTIN (Ptyonoprogne fuligula)
BARN SWALLOW (Hirundo rustica)
ETHIOPIAN SWALLOW (Hirundo aethiopica)
ANGOLA SWALLOW (Hirundo angolensis)
WIRE-TAILED SWALLOW (Hirundo smithii)
RED-RUMPED SWALLOW (Cecropis daurica)
LESSER STRIPED-SWALLOW (Cecropis abyssinica)
RUFOUS-CHESTED SWALLOW (Cecropis semirufa)
WHITE-HEADED SAWWING (Psalidoprocne albiceps)
BLACK SAWWING (Psalidoprocne pristoptera)
Stenostiridae (Fairy Flycatchers)
AFRICAN BLUE-FLYCATCHER (Elminia longicauda)
Paridae (Chickadees and Tits)
WHITE-BELLIED TIT (Melaniparus albiventris)
DUSKY TIT (Melaniparus funereus)
RED-THROATED TIT (Melaniparus fringillinus)
SOMALI TIT (Melaniparus thruppi)
Remizidae (Penduline-Tits)
MOUSE-COLORED PENDULINE-TIT (Anthoscopus musculus)
Pycnonotidae (Bulbuls)
SOMBRE GREENBUL (Andropadus importunus)
SLENDER-BILLED GREENBUL (Stelgidillas gracilirostris)
COMMON BRISTLEBILL (Bleda syndactylus)
SHELLEY'S GREENBUL (KAKAMEGA) (Arizelocichla masukuensis kakamegae)
STRIPE-CHEEKED GREENBUL (OLIVE-HEADED) (Arizelocichla milanjensis olivaceiceps)
YELLOW-BELLIED GREENBUL (Chlorocichla flaviventris)
JOYFUL GREENBUL (Chlorocichla laetissima)
YELLOW-THROATED GREENBUL (Atimastillas flavicollis)
ANSORGE'S GREENBUL (Eurillas ansorgei)
YELLOW-WHISKERED GREENBUL (Eurillas latirostris)
LITTLE GREENBUL (Eurillas virens)
CABANIS'S GREENBUL (Phyllastrephus cabanisi)
CABANIS'S GREENBUL (CABANIS'S) (Phyllastrephus cabanisi placidus)
COMMON BULBUL (DODSON'S) (Pycnonotus barbatus dodsoni)
COMMON BULBUL (DARK-CAPPED) (Pycnonotus barbatus tricolor)
Macrosphenidae (African Warblers)
WHITE-BROWED CROMBEC (Sylvietta leucophrys)
RED-FACED CROMBEC (Sylvietta whytii)
MOUSTACHED GRASS-WARBLER (Melocichla mentalis)
Cettiidae (Bush-Warblers and Allies)
YELLOW FLYCATCHER (Erythrocercus holochlorus)
Phylloscopidae (Leaf-Warblers)
YELLOW-THROATED WOOD-WARBLER (Phylloscopus ruficapilla)
UGANDA WOOD-WARBLER (Phylloscopus budongoensis)
BROWN WOODLAND-WARBLER (Phylloscopus umbrovirens)
Acrocephalidae (Reed-Warblers and Allies)
AFRICAN YELLOW WARBLER (Chloropeta natalensis)
MOUNTAIN YELLOW WARBLER (Chloropeta similis)
GREATER SWAMP-WARBLER (Acrocephalus rufescens)
LESSER SWAMP-WARBLER (Acrocephalus gracilirostris)
Locustellidae (Grassbirds and Allies)
CINNAMON BRACKEN-WARBLER (Bradypterus cinnamomeus)
Cisticolidae (Cisticolas and Allies)
BLACK-COLLARED APALIS (Apalis pulchra)
BAR-THROATED APALIS (TAITA) (Apalis thoracica fuscigularis)
BLACK-THROATED APALIS (Apalis jacksoni)
YELLOW-BREASTED APALIS (Apalis flavida)
YELLOW-BREASTED APALIS (Apalis flavida viridiceps)
BUFF-THROATED APALIS (Apalis rufogularis)
CHESTNUT-THROATED APALIS (Apalis porphyrolaema)
BLACK-HEADED APALIS (Apalis melanocephala)
GRAY APALIS (Apalis cinerea)
GREEN-BACKED CAMAROPTERA (GRAY-BACKED) (Camaroptera brachyura brevicaudata)
OLIVE-GREEN CAMAROPTERA (Camaroptera chloronota)
RED-FRONTED WARBLER (Urorhipis rufifrons)
GRAY WREN-WARBLER (Calamonastes simplex)
WHITE-CHINNED PRINIA (Schistolais leucopogon)
RED-FACED CISTICOLA (Cisticola erythrops)
SINGING CISTICOLA (Cisticola cantans)
WHISTLING CISTICOLA (Cisticola lateralis)
TRILLING CISTICOLA (Cisticola woosnami)
CHUBB'S CISTICOLA (Cisticola chubbi)
HUNTER'S CISTICOLA (Cisticola hunteri)
BORAN CISTICOLA (Cisticola bodessa)
RATTLING CISTICOLA (Cisticola chiniana)
WAILING CISTICOLA (Cisticola lais distinctus)
WINDING CISTICOLA (Cisticola galactotes)
CARRUTHERS'S CISTICOLA (Cisticola carruthersi)
TINKLING CISTICOLA (Cisticola tinniens)
STOUT CISTICOLA (Cisticola robustus)
DESERT CISTICOLA (Cisticola aridulus)
PECTORAL-PATCH CISTICOLA (Cisticola brunnescens)
GRAY-CAPPED WARBLER (Eminia lepida)
BLACK-FACED RUFOUS-WARBLER (Bathmocercus rufus)
BUFF-BELLIED WARBLER (Phyllolais pulchella)
TAWNY-FLANKED PRINIA (Prinia subflava)
PALE PRINIA (Prinia somalica)
BANDED PRINIA (BLACK-FACED) (Prinia bairdii melanops)
YELLOW-VENTED EREMOMELA (Eremomela flavicrissalis)
YELLOW-BELLIED EREMOMELA (Eremomela icteropygialis)
Sylviidae (Old World Warblers)
AFRICAN HILL BABBLER (Pseudoalcippe abyssinica)
BROWN WARBLER (Parisoma lugens)
BANDED WARBLER (Parisoma boehmi)
GREEN HYLIA (Hylia prasina)
Zosteropidae (Yuhinas, White-eyes, and Allies)
AFRICAN YELLOW WHITE-EYE (Zosterops senegalensis)
BROAD-RINGED WHITE-EYE (Zosterops poliogastrus)
BROAD-RINGED WHITE-EYE (TAITA) (Zosterops poliogastrus silvanus)
Pellorneidae (Fulvettas and Ground Babblers)
SCALY-BREASTED ILLADOPSIS (Illadopsis albipectus)
Leiothrichidae (Laughingthrushes)
RUFOUS CHATTERER (Turdoides rubiginosa)
BLACK-LORED BABBLER (Turdoides sharpei)
SCALY BABBLER (Turdoides squamulata)
NORTHERN PIED-BABBLER (Turdoides hypoleuca)
BROWN BABBLER (Turdoides plebejus)
ARROW-MARKED BABBLER (Turdoides jardineii)
Muscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers)
PALE FLYCATCHER (Bradornis pallidus)
GRAYISH FLYCATCHER (Bradornis microrhynchus)
WHITE-EYED SLATY-FLYCATCHER (Melaenornis fischeri)
NORTHERN BLACK-FLYCATCHER (Melaenornis edolioides)
SOUTHERN BLACK-FLYCATCHER (Melaenornis pammelaina)
SWAMP FLYCATCHER (Muscicapa aquatica)
DUSKY-BROWN FLYCATCHER (Muscicapa adusta)
ASHY FLYCATCHER (Muscicapa caerulescens)
BROWN-BACKED SCRUB-ROBIN (Cercotrichas hartlaubi)
RED-BACKED SCRUB-ROBIN (Cercotrichas leucophrys)
CAPE ROBIN-CHAT (Cossypha caffra)
GRAY-WINGED ROBIN-CHAT (Cossypha polioptera)
RUEPPELL'S ROBIN-CHAT (Cossypha semirufa)
WHITE-BROWED ROBIN-CHAT (Cossypha heuglini)
RED-CAPPED ROBIN-CHAT (Cossypha natalensis)
SNOWY-CROWNED ROBIN-CHAT (Cossypha niveicapilla)
SPOTTED MORNING-THRUSH (Cichladusa guttata)
WHITE-STARRED ROBIN (Pogonocichla stellata)
BROWN-CHESTED ALETHE (Pseudalethe poliocephala)
EQUATORIAL AKALAT (Sheppardia aequatorialis)
SEMICOLLARED FLYCATCHER (Ficedula semitorquata)
LITTLE ROCK-THRUSH (Monticola rufocinereus)
STONECHAT (Saxicola torquatus)
NORTHERN ANTEATER-CHAT (Myrmecocichla aethiops)
SOOTY CHAT (Myrmecocichla nigra)
MOCKING CLIFF-CHAT (Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris)
FAMILIAR CHAT (Cercomela familiaris)
BROWN-TAILED CHAT (Cercomela scotocerca)
NORTHERN WHEATEAR (Oenanthe oenanthe)
MOURNING WHEATEAR (SCHALOW'S) (Oenanthe lugens lugubris)
CAPPED WHEATEAR (Oenanthe pileata)
ISABELLINE WHEATEAR (Oenanthe isabellina)
Turdidae (Thrushes and Allies)
RED-TAILED ANT-THRUSH (Neocossyphus rufus)
ABYSSINIAN GROUND-THRUSH (Zoothera piaggiae)
TAITA THRUSH (Turdus helleri)
ABYSSINIAN THRUSH (Turdus abyssinicus)
AFRICAN THRUSH (Turdus pelios)
Sturnidae (Starlings)
WATTLED STARLING (Creatophora cinerea)
GREATER BLUE-EARED GLOSSY-STARLING (Lamprotornis chalybaeus)
LESSER BLUE-EARED GLOSSY-STARLING (Lamprotornis chloropterus)
BRONZE-TAILED GLOSSY-STARLING (Lamprotornis chalcurus)
RUEPPELL'S GLOSSY-STARLING (Lamprotornis purpuroptera)
GOLDEN-BREASTED STARLING (Lamprotornis regius)
BLACK-BELLIED GLOSSY-STARLING (Lamprotornis corruscus)
SUPERB STARLING (Lamprotornis superbus)
VIOLET-BACKED STARLING (Cinnyricinclus leucogaster)
FISCHER'S STARLING (Spreo fischeri)
RED-WINGED STARLING (Onychognathus morio)
WALLER'S STARLING (Onychognathus walleri)
BRISTLE-CROWNED STARLING (Onychognathus salvadorii)
STUHLMANN'S STARLING (Poeoptera stuhlmanni)
Buphagidae (Oxpeckers)
RED-BILLED OXPECKER (Buphagus erythrorhynchus)
YELLOW-BILLED OXPECKER (Buphagus africanus)
Nectariniidae (Sunbirds and Spiderhunters)
PLAIN-BACKED SUNBIRD (Anthreptes reichenowi)
WESTERN VIOLET-BACKED SUNBIRD (Anthreptes longuemarei)
KENYA VIOLET-BACKED SUNBIRD (Anthreptes orientalis)
GREEN SUNBIRD (Anthreptes rectirostris)
COLLARED SUNBIRD (Hedydipna collaris)
AMANI SUNBIRD (Hedydipna pallidigaster)
GREEN-HEADED SUNBIRD (Cyanomitra verticalis)
EASTERN OLIVE SUNBIRD (Cyanomitra olivacea)
WESTERN OLIVE SUNBIRD (Cyanomitra obscura)
GREEN-THROATED SUNBIRD (Chalcomitra rubescens)
AMETHYST SUNBIRD (Chalcomitra amethystina)
SCARLET-CHESTED SUNBIRD (Chalcomitra senegalensis)
HUNTER'S SUNBIRD (Chalcomitra hunteri)
TACAZZE SUNBIRD (Nectarinia tacazze)
BRONZE SUNBIRD (Nectarinia kilimensis)
GOLDEN-WINGED SUNBIRD (Drepanorhynchus reichenowi)
OLIVE-BELLIED SUNBIRD (Cinnyris chloropygius)
NORTHERN DOUBLE-COLLARED SUNBIRD (Cinnyris reichenowi)
EASTERN DOUBLE-COLLARED SUNBIRD (Cinnyris mediocris)
BEAUTIFUL SUNBIRD (Cinnyris pulchellus)
MARIQUA SUNBIRD (Cinnyris mariquensis)
RED-CHESTED SUNBIRD (Cinnyris erythrocercus)
BLACK-BELLIED SUNBIRD (Cinnyris nectarinioides)
TSAVO SUNBIRD (Cinnyris tsavoensis)
VARIABLE SUNBIRD (Cinnyris venustus)
COPPER SUNBIRD (Cinnyris cupreus)
Motacillidae (Wagtails and Pipits)
CAPE WAGTAIL (Motacilla capensis)
MOUNTAIN WAGTAIL (Motacilla clara)
AFRICAN PIED WAGTAIL (Motacilla aguimp)
AFRICAN PIPIT (Anthus cinnamomeus)
LONG-BILLED PIPIT (Anthus similis)
PLAIN-BACKED PIPIT (Anthus leucophrys)
MALINDI PIPIT (Anthus melindae)
STRIPED PIPIT (Anthus lineiventris)
SOKOKE PIPIT (Anthus sokokensis)
SHARPE'S LONGCLAW (Hemimacronyx sharpei)
YELLOW-THROATED LONGCLAW (Macronyx croceus)
ROSY-THROATED LONGCLAW (Macronyx ameliae)
Emberizidae (Buntings, Sparrows and Allies)
SOMALI BUNTING (Emberiza poliopleura)
Fringillidae (Siskins, Crossbills, and Allies)
YELLOW-CROWNED CANARY (Serinus flavivertex)
YELLOW-FRONTED CANARY (Serinus mozambicus)
AFRICAN CITRIL (Serinus citrinelloides kikuyensis)
SOUTHERN CITRIL (Serinus hypostictus)
REICHENOW'S SEEDEATER (Serinus reichenowi)
WHITE-BELLIED CANARY (Serinus dorsostriatus)
BRIMSTONE CANARY (Serinus sulphuratus)
STREAKY SEEDEATER (Serinus striolatus)
THICK-BILLED SEEDEATER (Serinus burtoni)
Passeridae (Old World Sparrows)
HOUSE SPARROW (Passer domesticus)
KENYA RUFOUS SPARROW (Passer rufocinctus)
NORTHERN GRAY-HEADED SPARROW (Passer griseus)
PARROT-BILLED SPARROW (Passer gongonensis)
SWAHILI SPARROW (Passer suahelicus)
CHESTNUT SPARROW (Passer eminibey)
YELLOW-SPOTTED PETRONIA (Petronia pyrgita)
Ploceidae (Weavers and Allies)
WHITE-BILLED BUFFALO-WEAVER (Bubalornis albirostris)
RED-BILLED BUFFALO-WEAVER (Bubalornis niger)
WHITE-HEADED BUFFALO-WEAVER (Dinemellia dinemelli)
SPECKLE-FRONTED WEAVER (Sporopipes frontalis)
WHITE-BROWED SPARROW-WEAVER (Plocepasser mahali)
CHESTNUT-CROWNED SPARROW-WEAVER (Plocepasser superciliosus)
DONALDSON-SMITH'S SPARROW-WEAVER (Plocepasser donaldsoni)
GRAY-HEADED SOCIAL-WEAVER (Pseudonigrita arnaudi)
BLACK-CAPPED SOCIAL-WEAVER (Pseudonigrita cabanisi)
RED-HEADED WEAVER (Anaplectes rubriceps)
BAGLAFECHT WEAVER (Ploceus baglafecht)
LITTLE WEAVER (Ploceus luteolus)
SLENDER-BILLED WEAVER (Ploceus pelzelni)
SPECTACLED WEAVER (Ploceus ocularis)
BLACK-BILLED WEAVER (Ploceus melanogaster)
AFRICAN GOLDEN-WEAVER (Ploceus subaureus)
HOLUB'S GOLDEN-WEAVER (Ploceus xanthops)
GOLDEN PALM WEAVER (Ploceus bojeri)
NORTHERN BROWN-THROATED WEAVER (Ploceus castanops)
NORTHERN MASKED-WEAVER (Ploceus taeniopterus)
VITELLINE MASKED-WEAVER (Ploceus vitellinus)
HEUGLIN'S MASKED-WEAVER (Ploceus heuglini)
SPEKE'S WEAVER (Ploceus spekei)
VILLAGE WEAVER (Ploceus cucullatus)
CLARKE'S WEAVER (Ploceus golandi)
BLACK-HEADED WEAVER (Ploceus melanocephalus)
GOLDEN-BACKED WEAVER (Ploceus jacksoni)
BROWN-CAPPED WEAVER (Ploceus insignis)
COMPACT WEAVER (Pachyphantes superciliosus)
RED-BILLED QUELEA (Quelea quelea)
RED BISHOP (Euplectes orix)
BLACK BISHOP (Euplectes gierowii)
YELLOW BISHOP (Euplectes capensis)
WHITE-WINGED WIDOWBIRD (Euplectes albonotatus)
YELLOW-SHOULDERED WIDOWBIRD (Euplectes macroura macrocerca)
RED-COLLARED WIDOWBIRD (Euplectes ardens)
FAN-TAILED WIDOWBIRD (Euplectes axillaris)
GROSBEAK WEAVER (Amblyospiza albifrons)
Estrildidae (Waxbills and Allies)
GRAY-HEADED NEGROFINCH (Nigrita canicapillus)
COMMON WAXBILL (Estrilda astrild)
BLACK-CROWNED WAXBILL (Estrilda nonnula)
RED-HEADED BLUEBILL (Spermophaga ruficapilla)
RED-CHEEKED CORDONBLEU (Uraeginthus bengalus)
PURPLE GRENADIER (Granatina ianthinogaster)
GREEN-WINGED PYTILIA (Pytilia melba)
RED-BILLED FIREFINCH (Lagonosticta senegala)
BAR-BREASTED FIREFINCH (Lagonosticta rufopicta)
CUT-THROAT (Amadina fasciata)
ZEBRA WAXBILL (Sporaeginthus subflavus)
AFRICAN QUAILFINCH (Ortygospiza fuscocrissa)
BRONZE MANNIKIN (Spermestes cucullatus)
Viduidae (Indigobirds)
PIN-TAILED WHYDAH (Vidua macroura)
STRAW-TAILED WHYDAH (Vidua fischeri)
VILLAGE INDIGOBIRD (Vidua chalybeata)
BLUE MONKEY (Cercopithecus mitis)
SYKES MONKEY (Cercopithecus albogularis)
BLACK-CHEEKED WHITE-NOSED MONKEY (Cercopithecus ascanius)
BLACK-FACED VERVET MONKEY (Cercopithecus aethiops)
OLIVE BABOON (Papio anubis)
YELLOW BABOON (Papio cyanocephalus)
MANTLED GUEREZA (Colobus guereza)
CAPE HARE (Lepus capensis)
UNSTRIPED GROUND SQUIRREL (Xerus rutilus)
STRIPED GROUND SQUIRREL (Xerus erythropus)
BUSH SQUIRREL (Paraxerus sp.)
RED-LEGGED SUN SQUIRREL (Heliosciurus rufobrachium)
ZANJ SUN SQUIRREL (Heliosciurus undulatus)
BLACK-BACKED JACKAL (Canis mesomelas)
LARGE-SPOTTED GENET (Genetta tigrina)
SLENDER MONGOOSE (Herpestes sanguineus)
BANDED MONGOOSE (Mungos mungo)
EASTERN DWARF MONGOOSE (Helogale hirtula)
SPOTTED HYAENA (Crocuta crocuta)
LEOPARD (Panthera pardus)
LION (Panthera leo)
CHEETAH (Acinonyx jubatus)
AFRICAN ELEPHANT (Loxodonta africana)
BUSH (YELLOW-SPOTTED) HYRAX (Heterohyrax brucei)
TREE HYRAX (Dendrohyrax arboreus)
GREVY'S ZEBRA (Equus grevyi)
BURCHELL'S ZEBRA (Equus burchelli)
BLACK RHINOCEROS (Diceros bicornis)
WHITE RHINOCEROS (Ceratotherium simum)
WARTHOG (Phacochoerus aethiopicus)
HIPPOPOTAMUS (Hippopotamus amphibius)
COMMON GIRAFFE (Giraffa camelopardalis)
RETICULATED GIRAFFE (Giraffa reticulata)
ROTHSCHILD'S GIRAFFE (Giraffa rothschildi)
BUSHBUCK (Tragelaphus scriptus)
LESSER KUDU (Tragelaphus imberbis)
COMMON ELAND (Taurotragus oryx)
AFRICAN BUFFALO (Syncerus caffer)
COMMON WATERBUCK (Kobus ellipsiprymnus)
DEFASSA WATERBUCK (Kobus defassa)
BEISA ORYX (Oryx beisa)
FRINGE-EARED ORYX (Oryx callotis)
TOPI (Damaliscus lunatus)
HARTEBEEST (KONGONI) (Alcelaphus buselaphus)
BLUE WILDEBEEST (Connochaetes taurinus)
KLIPSPRINGER (Oreotragus oreotragus)
STEENBOK (Raphicerus campestris)
SUNI (Neotragus moschatus)
KIRK'S DIK-DIK (Modoqua kirki)
IMPALA (Aepyceros malampus)
GERENUK (Litocranius walleri)
THOMSON'S GAZELLE (Gazella thomsoni)
GRANT'S GAZELLE (Gazella granti)
Reptiles seen on the tour included:
Red-headed Rock Agama -- fairly common at Samburu, Baringo, Kongelai, and Tsavo East
Mwanza Flat-headed Agama -- 2 at Masai Mara
Water Monitor -- 2 at Samburu, and 1 at Lake Baringo
Nile Crocodile -- 2 at Samburu and 1 at Lake Baringo
Totals for the tour: 568 bird taxa and 53 mammal taxa